Johnstone’s Paint Trophy

MK Dons (L1) v Northampton (L2)

Dons boss Karl Robinson is expected to make changes to his side for the first round tie at home.

Ian McLoughlin keeps goal in cup competitions and he is likely to replace David Martin. Jon Otsemobor, Luke Chadwick, Alan Smith, Ben Reeves, Dele Alli and George Baldock were also on the bench for the 1-0 league win at Sheffield United on Saturday and will come into contention for starting roles.

Lee Hodson is away on international duty with Northern Ireland while fellow full-back Dean Lewington returned from four weeks out with a knee injury against the Blades and will probably be rested after playing the full 90 minutes in South Yorkshire.

Loan players Patrick Bamford, Jason Banton and Samir Carruthers are available but Daniel Powell (ankle) and Dean Bowditch (groin) remain sidelined.

The Cobblers are without Roy O’Donovan for the trip south east.

The two-goal striker was dismissed during the 1-0 defeat to Bristol Rovers at the weekend and sits out a one-match suspension.

Left-back Joe Widdowson (hamstring), midfielder Ian Morris (groin) and winger Danny Emerton (illness) are all doubtful after missing Saturday’s defeat.

Recent midfield signing Matty Harriott will look to make his Cobblers debut, having been an unused substitute against the Pirates.

Notts County (L1)- Burton (L2)

The Magpies are assessing Jamal Campbell-Ryce ahead of the first round of the Football League Trophy.

An injury forced Campbell-Ryce to be substituted after just 25 minutes of the home league defeat to Rotherham at the weekend and the winger is a doubt for Tuesday night’s first-round tie.

He joins striker Danny Haynes and Enoch Showunmi (back) as possible absentees. However, left-back Alan Sheehan could come back into the reckoning after a hamstring problem.

Manager Chris Kiwomya has options should he wish to make some changes, with the likes of Manny Smith, Adam Coombes, Fabian Spiess and Andre Boucaud among those players available for recalls.

Gary Rowett plans big changes to his Burton Albion side tonight 

Dag & Red v Colchester 

The Daggers will again be without Rhys Murphy for the first round of the Football League Trophy.

The striker, who has netted twice in five appearances this season, continues to be ruled out with a back injury, though it is not currently known how long he will be sidelined for.

Boss Wayne Burnett has no other injury or suspension worries as they look to pull off an upset against their League One opponents.

Teenage left-back Jack Connors could be handed a debut while Afolabi Obafemi is in contention for a first start in attack, following five substitute appearances this season.

The U’s could make changes for the trip to London.

Joe Dunne’s side suffered their first league defeat of the campaign against Leyton Orient at the weekend and face Coventry on Saturday.

He is therefore expected to freshen things up for the cup tie, with the likes of Andy Bond, Alex Gilbey, Drey Wright and Clinton Morrison all looking for a chance to impress.

Goalkeeper Mark Cousins will hope for a first appearance of the season, having played second fiddle to Chelsea loanee Sam Walker.

Hartlepool v Bradford

Pools will field what will be a first-choice team against Bradford this evening.

Steve Howard will most likely be absent after needing stitches in a cut to his face suffered in Saturday’s 0-0 draw at Torquay, while winger Jack Compton is also a doubt after being forced off with a calf strain.

That should mean recalls for two of Andy Monkhouse, James Poole and Luke James.

And Cooper, a former coach and caretaker boss of tonight’s opponents, said: “We have to play the strongest team we possibly can against Bradford.

“We have to give them a right game and try to get through. There won’t be much tinkering.
“I’ve never been a person who thinks any cup competition should be treated differently.

Bradford

He waited for his chance and took it. We’ve got to look for the same from five or six others tonight. We’ve got a lot of lads waiting eagerly for an opportunity since the Huddersfield game.”City kick off their JPT campaign with a first-round trip to Hartlepool – and it is a significant evening for the back-up squad.

Brentford v AFC Wimbledon  -1ah Brentford

AFC Wimbledon will check on defenders Alan Bennett and Will Antwi ahead of the trip to Brentford in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.

Skipper Bennett is closing in on a return to fitness following a hamstring injury and fellow centre-half Antwi has resumed full training following a hernia operation.

Charlton loanee Michael Smith is set to keep his place after his goalscoring display in the 2-0 victory over Fleetwood on Saturday.

But boss Neal Ardley may make a couple of changes with Jack Midson, Chris Arthur, Charlie Sheringham and Peter Sweeney pushing for recalls.

Brentford will be without Tony Craig and Will Grigg when they entertain AFC Wimbledon in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.

Defender Craig serves a one-match ban for his red card in Saturday’s goalless draw with Carlisle while striker Grigg, who came on as a half-time substitute after a hamstring injury, sustained another knock late on.

Left-back Jake Bidwell (ankle), goalkeeper Richard Lee (shoulder) and midfielder Jonathan Douglas (knee) remain sidelined while young loan striker Conor McAleny has gone back to Everton after breaking his leg last week.

Club captain Kevin O’Connor could get a run-out along with fellow midfielder Martin Fillo if boss Uwe Rosler makes changes.

http://www.london24.com/sport/brentford_boss_will_take_afc_wimbledon_seriously_as_derby_backlash_continues_1_2361350

Exeter v Wycombe 

The Grecians look unlikely to gamble on John O’Flynn’s injury for the first round meeting with Wycombe.

The Irishman limped off 22 minutes into the 2-1 win over York on Saturday with a hamstring tweak and manager Paul Tisdale is unlikely to risk the former Barnet forward.

And Tisdale could freshen his side up with the likes of Jamie Reid, Jake Gosling and Alan Gow all starting against the Chairboys.

The Grecians have lowered their ticket prices for the match as they look to extend their 100 per cent home record at St James Park this season.

Chairboys will be without Josh Scowen for the trip south west.

The midfielder rolled his ankle in Saturday’s 2-1 win over Southend and had to be substituted just 19 minutes into the match.

His place in the starting line-up could be taken by the Chairboys’ captain Stuart Lewis who is back from suspension.

Steven Craig netted his first goal in English football on Saturday and manager Gareth Ainsworth could reward the match-winner with a place in his starting line-up at St James Park.

Port Vale v Bury 

Daniel Jones will miss Port Vale’s Johnstone’s Paint Trophy tie against Bury.

Jones was forced off with a groin injury during the first half of Vale’s home league defeat to Wolves on Saturday. The full-back will miss the first round visit of the Shakers and he is also a doubt for the weekend trip to Carlisle.

Carl Dickinson or Adam Yates, who switched sides to fill in against Wolves when Jones went off, are capable of filling in at left-back.

Joe Davis (knee) and Rob Taylor (Achilles) have returned to training after injury but both players are short of fitness and this game looks like coming too early for either of them to be considered for first-team duties.

Bury boss Kevin Blackwell looks set to include veteran goalkeeper Brian Jensen in his squad to face Port Vale in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.

The 38-year-old shot-stopper joined the Shakers on Monday and is expected to be named in Blackwell’s matchday squad at Vale Park.

Striker Jessy Reindorf is in contention to make his first start for the club after coming off the bench to score in both of his first two appearances.

Blackwell has no fresh injury or suspension concerns and could be tempted to stick with a similar starting XI to the one that beat Cheltenham 4-1 at the weekend.

Wolves v Walsall 

Wolves boss Kenny Jackett will be forced into at least four changes when his side takes on Walsall in the first round of the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy.

The Molineux side are without Sam Ricketts (Wales), Leigh Griffiths (Scotland), Lee Evans and Jake Cassidy (both Wales Under-21s) due to international call-ups.

Full-back Scott Golbourne will be assessed after he was forced off with a back injury on his debut at the weekend.

But Jackett is unlikely to make further changes, with his side enjoying an 11-day rest before their next fixture against Swindon.

Dean Smith is expected to make changes to his Walsall side as they look to return to winning ways in the Johnstone’s Paint Trophy at Wolves following a disappointing 3-0 home league defeat to Preston.

Nicky Featherstone, Romaine Sawyers and Andy Taylor all had to make do with places on the bench for Saturday’s loss but could be recalled to Smith’s starting XI for the cup clash.

Walsall have not beaten their local rivals in their previous five attempts, drawing one and losing four, and Saddlers boss Smith knows his team will face a difficult test at Molineux.

“We have a quick chance to bounce back at Wolves on Tuesday; it’s a tough game but it’s a local derby and one that we face with relish,” he told the club’s official website.

Cheltenham v Plymouth 

The Robins’ fringe players will have the chance to impress in the first round after a number of injuries to Mark Yates’ squad.

Steve Elliott and Craig Braham-Barrett will not be available, Matt Richards has a hamstring problem and remains a doubt while Troy Brown is still out.

One player who may return to the bench is Jamie Cureton. The experienced forward has been sidelined with a shoulder problem he sustained when opening his account for the club on the opening day.

Yates has called for his players to stand up and be counted after their 4-1 defeat to Bury on Saturday.

Argyle could hand debuts to two new signings for Tuesday night’s trip to south west.

Left-back Jamie Reckord, who arrived on loan from Wolves, and Algerian midfielder Hamza Bencherif, who was a free agent, have both been signed in time to feature.

Striker Matt Lecointe underwent a cruciate knee ligament operation last week and faces a lengthy recovery period while this match comes too soon for Paul Wotton as he recovers from his broken ribs.

Argyle make the trip looking to bounce back from Saturday’s 2-1 defeat at Morecambe.

  Bayern Munich – Arsenal 

bf36f8534ca2cf9125c8daff8dfa3d7c.jpg

Copa Colombia, Itagüí Ditaires – Jaguares de Cordoba  -1,5ah Itagüí @ 2,19

2nd league club with reserves

Itagüí is in first league (6th, 10 pts) and they will put mixed team of expirienced players and some which not played much but it’s still solid team. Problem can be hosts loose both games in cup in their group, last one home with Deportivo Rionegro who is also in 2nd league with lot players which will play today..but on the other side if i think, Deportivo Rionegro played with best line up and seems they are better than this jaguares..and jaguares will rest important players

Probable formación: Julián Mesa; Gerardo Vallejo, Felipe Correa, Jhony Mesa, Evis Mosquera; James Castro, Geiler Mosquera, Yesid Mena, Mauricio Gómez; Víctor Asprilla y Mario Giménez.

Jaguares Julio Mendez, currently assistant directing on the bench the whole cat.

Mendez, is fulfilling the role of assistant since the second half of last season when he took to Maturana, the direction of Sucre, former name of this Jaguars team.

For this commitment, the coach was pleased to sincelejano some modifications with the aim to give more pace to some players who have not been able to exercise as starters; case the goalkeeper Diego Martinez, David Álvares, David Contreras, Nelson Maldonado and Honduran Alonso Hernandez.
So, The Jaguars roster possible is with Diego Martinez (0/0) in goal; Arley Mestra (3/0), David Álvarez (0/0), Ramón Córdoba y Hilton Perea en defensa; David Contreras, Nelson Maldonado, Eduardo Rodríguez y Leonardo Saldaña en el mediocampo; Cesar Augusto Maturana y Alonso Hernández en la parte de avanzada.

 Malaga – FC Porto 

b9cfed53d0ec4ece7cf9fdea4385d4c8.jpg

 

Guarani – Sao Paulo

Sao paulo will rest 10 main players

Rangers – Queen’s Park 

Rangers could be without as many as seven players for their Irn-Bru Third Division game against Queen’s Park at Ibrox.

Skipper Lee McCulloch is still a doubt with an ankle injury, while Kal Naismith is suspended for two games and Ross Perry is out with the knock that forced him out of last week’s defeat at Dundee United.

Francisco Sandaza is sidelined with a hamstring strain, while Lewis Macleod, Kevin Kyle and Darren Cole remain in the treatment room.

Team

Rangers (from): Alexander, Cribari, Wallace, Hegarty, Faure, Hutton, Black, Templeton, Shiels, McKay, Little, Crawford, Gallacher, McCulloch, Argyriou, Aird.

Inverness – Celtic

Celtic will rest players for Champions League game with Juve

NEIL Lennon has made several changes to the side which defeated Raith Rovers in the Scottish Cup last weekend. He brings in a host of fresh faces for the visit to the Highlands where they will meet Inverness Caledonian Thistle in today´s lunchtime kick-off.

Kris Commons and Beram Kayal are the only two players to retain their spot in the starting XI while the manager welcomes back Fraser Forster from injury. There is also a starting place for youngster Marcus Fraser while Rami Gershon and Tom Rogic make their first team debuts.

CELTIC (3-5-2): Forster; Fraser, Rogne, Gershon; McGeouch, McCourt, Kayal, Rogic, Commons; Stokes, Miku
Subs: Zaluska, Matthews, Lassad, Herron, Watt, Atajic, Chalmers

one double

Vitesse – PSV over 2,5

both play offensive, scores a lot. Vitesse scored 39 goals in 21 round (1,85 per game), PSV amaizing 73 (3,47). Important fact is Bony, Vitesse’s striker which come back from AFCON (att 18/16).

Xerez – Real Madrid II Real M to score

Real play very offensive, scoring lot and reciving lot. they score 43 goals in 24 round (just Barcelona B scord more). Xerez is diadster of team, 13 games without win, also defence awfull and with some players missing in squad i belive real will win this. But this is ‘safe version’

weekend infos

Manisaspor – Karsiyaka 1 @ 1,87 betvictor  

14 community Karsiyaka player’s left and 2 are injured so they have just 9 seniors players available on trainig and they must take some youngsters link

Banahene (topscorer 16/6) and Oner (df 3/0) are injured while Makukula (att 10/3) , Fatih Sen (mf 15/3), Türkmehmet (mf 6/0), Yalciner (att 8/0), Gungnor (df 16/1), Solakel (df 16/0), Aktas (mf 12/0), Akbay (14/0), Tasdelen (df 16/0), Gurol (mf 4/0), Adican (df 16/0), ozcan (3/0), kocabey (mf 5/0), Yalçiner Taha (mf 8/0)

Manisa is currently leading table and doing great for title and promotion and there wasnt important changes

Ponferradina – Elche
Elche -0,25 

quality is on Elche side. Thez are definitly best team in league, they have 11 pts more than 2nd and they recive just 11 goals in 21 round. Carles Gil (mf 16/3) adn club captein Albacar (df 19/7) are seriously missing but David Generelo (mf 15/0) is available again. Berange and Miguel Linares also out but not important

Ponferradina is 18 pts behind lece after 21 round. They win or loose, just one draw till now (10-1-10). They loose last two games and i expect the same in this game because they have important missings: Acoran Barrera (mf 18/3), Mateo Miguez (att), Juan de Dios Prados (mf 17/0) are injured and main player, topscorer Yuri de Souza (att 19/11) and Baro (df 13/1) are suspended..

Qualitz is definitly on away side, hosts have 3 important missings and Elche want secure title and promotion as soon as posible so no time for relax..

Valladolid vs Real Zaragoza

Valladolid out: Lluis Sastre Reus (mf 13/0), Manucho (att 13/6), Victor Perez (mf 17/3)

Zaragoza with 4 suspended players: Alvaro Gonzalez (df 17/1), Cristian Sapunaru (df 15/1), Javier Paredes (df 13/0) and Jose Mari (mfv 14/0)
Also out are: Ivan Obradovic (df 1/0), Romaric (mf 8/0), Stefan Babovic (mf 4/0), Carlos Aranda (att 11/0)

Getafe vs Sevilla

Getafe out: Abdelaziz Barrada (mf 16/3), Mehdi Lacen (mf 9/0), Pedro Leon (mf 15/2), Jose Mane (df 7/1), Angel Lafita (mf 15/2), Miguel Torres (df 14/0)

Sevilla out: Fernando Navarro (df 19/0), Piotr Trochowski (mf 6/2), Jose Gomez Campana (mf 5/0)
Sevilla play cup game this week

Spain Segunda, Gijon – Numancia 

Gijon has no loss in last 7. Midfielder De las Cuevas (mf 12/1) left club (come back to Osasuna) while they bring good midfilder Bustos (mf 7/0) from Celta and Sevilla’s defender Esponosa. Alex Menendez, Marcos Landeira and Alex Barrera are long term injuries while is mf Mendi (17/1) suspended.

Numancia Eneko Satrustegui (df 14/0), Regalon (dff 16/1), Julio Alvarez (mf 11/1) and Gorka Larrea (mf 5/0) are injured while Natalio (att 20/10), Adrian Ripa Cruz (df 8/0)

CS Maritimo vs SC Olhanense

Maritimo suspended: Valentin Roberge (df 14/0), Marcio Rozario (df 6/0), Sami (mf 14/1)
Out are: Romain Salin (gk 9/0), Wellington de Lima Gomes (gk), Joao Luiz (mf 10/0), Olberdam (mf 2/0), Heldon (mf 10/0), Fidelis (att 14/2)

olhanense out: Babanco (df 11/0), Fernando Alexandre (mf 14/1), Ivanildo (mf 9/2), David Silva (mf 9/1), Tiago Terroso (mf new signing), Djaniny (att 8/0)
Transfer In: Tiago Terroso (mid, Chornomorets), Djalmir (att)
Transfer Out: Vítor Vinha (df 0/0, free), Rui Sampaio (mf 1/0, free), José Luis Fernández (mf 1/0, Godoy Cruz)

Willem II vs ADO Den Haag

Willem II: Gaby Jallo (df 5/0), Ruud van der Rijt (df 4/0), Kevin Brands (mf 10/0), Jeroen Lumu (att 6/1), Kees van Buuren (df 17/0)
Doubtful: Mitchell Pique (df 15/0), Genaro Snijders (att 15/1), Ricardo Ippel (mf 9/0)

Ado: Robert Zwinkels (gk 6/0), Tom Beugelsdijk (df 15/2), Kenneth Omeruo (df 17/0), Gabor Horvath (df 3/0)

Olympique Marseille vs Montpellier HSC

Marseille: Leyti N’Diaye (df 0/0), Foued Kadir (mf 0/0), Charles Kabore (mf 17/0), Pape M’Bow (df 0/0). Loic Remy (att 14/1) is sold to QPR. This season scored just one goals and started just 2 games (last seasons scored 15 and 12 goals)

Montepellier: Cyril Jeunechamp (df 7/0), Karim Ait Fana (att 7/0), Joris Marveaux (mf 5/0), Garry Bocaly (df 7/0), Jamel Saihi (mf 10/0), Benjamin Stambouli (mf 10/0), Younes Belhanda (mf 17/6), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (df 7/0), Marco Estrada Quinteros (mf 13/2)

AC Ajaccio vs Valenciennes

Ajaccio: Ricardo Faty (mf 16/1), David Oberhauser (gk 1/0), Carl Medjani (df 19/1), Mehdi Mostefa (mf 17/1), Sigamary Diarra (mf 16/1), Fousseni Diawara (df 15/1), Chakhir Belghazouani (mf 17/4)

Valenciennes: Dusan Djuric (mf 0/0), Mody Traore (df 1/0), Pape Abdou Camara (mf 6/0), Gael Danic (mf 17/4), Carlos Gilberto Nascimento Silva (df 15/1), Gregory Pujol (att 13/5. Foued Kadil (mf 18/6) is sold to Marseille
Transfer In: Younnousse Sankhare (Dijon – loan); Maor Melikson (Wisla Krakow); Lindsay Rose (Laval)

Stade Brestois vs Saint Etienne

brest: Alexandre Alphonse (att 0/0), Adama Ba (att 1/0), Larsen Toure (att 8/2), Benoit Lesoimier (mf 16/2), Paul Baysse (df 18/2), Ahmed Kantari (df 17/0), Ismael Traore (df 8/0), Kamel Chafni (mf 18/1), Ousmane Coulibaly (df 4/0), Jonathan Ayite (att 12/2), Jhon Jairo Culma (mf 15/0). Martial (df 12/0) back from a ban and Sissoko (mf 19/0) returns

St Etienne: Ismael Diomande (mf 1/0), Banel Nicolita (mf 2/0), Danijel Aleksic (att 1/0), Max Gradel (att 17/3), Faouzi Ghoulam (df 14/0), Alejandro Alonso (mf 9/0), Romain Hamouma (mf 19/4)

Trabzonspor vs Karabukspor

Trabzon has in Africa Souleymane Bamba (d 11/0f) and Didier Zokora (mf 15/0). Remzi Giray Kacar (df 9/0) also out. problem is that only women and children are allowed to watch

karabukspor has Antony Seric (df 14/0) suspended. Out are Larrys Mabiala (df 16/0), Lomano Lua Lua (att 15/5), Ugur Ucar (df 3/0), Gokhan Unal (att), Luton Shelton (att 10/3), Kagan Soylemezgiller (mf 9/0), Jugurtha Hamroun (mf 9/0)
Doubtful are also Vjekoslav Tomic (gk 14/0, probably out), Guven Varol (mf 1/0), Erdem Ozgenc (df 12/0)

Derby County vs Nottingham Forest

Derby without Shaun Barker (df 0/0), Jake Buxton (df 16/2)

Nottingham Forrest: Sam Hutchinson (df 5/0), Marcus Tudgay (att 1/0), Adlene Guedioura (mf 20/3), Daniel Ayala (df 13/1), Andy Reid (mf 25/4), Lee Camp (gk 26/0)
Doubtful is Dexter Blackstock (att 22/6)

AZ Alkmaar vs Vitesse

Vitesse wothout Bony (att 18/16)

Pescara vs Torino

Torino withotu topscorer Bianchi (att 19/7)