austria cup

WEIZ VS. WOLFSBERGER AC  2-4  

Weiz last season played in Landesliga (4th league), now will play in regionalliga. And they are in problems for thsi game

WAC is Bundesliga team, they are on the end of preseason, their league starts next week (2 weeks earlier from regionalliga) and they are serious in this game

for Weiz:
“A new captain against the Bundesliga That’s really bitter, just before the big Cup Showdown against Bundesliga club WAC Markus Durlacher moved in a test game to a shoulder dislocation and could only be treated under general anesthesia. The team leader thus falls out on Friday – as well as replacement captain Rupert Hopfer, who is on vacation. The loop will therefore take over goalkeeper Sascha Harrer. “The WAC is the clear favorite, but we want our skin to sell as dearly as possible,” says Weiz coach Uwe Hölzl. “It’s nice when you get so attractive lot in the cup.” Behind the use of Christian Friedl is still a question mark. The defensive man suffered in May a scaphoid fracture”

Russia, Volga Novgorod – Anzhi -0,5 Anzhi @ 1,84 Sbo 5/10

Time for first Anzhi win in 2nh half of season (in league, in Europe they won). Zhirkov is back in squad, Eto’o probably will be fit, like Willian (so just Shatov and Yeschenko out) and bad run must stop once, i belive it’s today. Opponents are weak (true, they need points to szrvive) but there is long list of missings: Abaev (gk 11/0), Ajdov (df 15/0), Grigalva (df 19/1), Bujvolov (df 8/0), Shulenin (mf 14/1), Castelen (mf 0), Bibilov (att 19/1) and Asildarov (att 13/3). Doubtful is Polyanin (df 11/0) while is Repotan (mf 3/0) back for Volga

Keržakov, Poljanin, Belozerov, Bulgaru, Bordian, Adžindžal, Ropotan, Karjaka, Putilo, Sapogov, Sarkisov

Gabulov, Logašov, Tagirbekov, Joao Carlos, Žirkov, Jucilei, Diarra, Boussoufa, Eto’o (?), Willian, Traore

Aris – Asteras  1

Aris: Giannitsis (df 13/1), Aganzo (att 21/9) and Kotsaridis (mf 4/0). Doubtful is Psychogios (mf 13/0). Back are nuno Coelho (mf 23/2), Zaradoukas (df 10/0) and papasterianos (mf 22/1)

Asteras: Fulop (gl 24/0), Bartollini (df 22/1), Sankaré (df 23/1), Alvarez (df 26/1), Rubn rayo (mf 28/6), Usero (mf 22/3), Hurtado and Perrone (att 17/9)

Gaziantepspor – Kayserispor

Gaziant: Bekir Ozan Has (mf 24/0), Wilton Figueiredo (mf 3/1), Muhammet Demir (att 10/1), Ekrem Dag (df 21/1), Yasin Pehlivan (mf 14/0). Back is Serdar (df 26/1)

Kayseri: Ertugrul Taskiran (gk 27/0), Salih Dursun (df 20/3), Abdullah Durak (mf 23/0), Sefa Yilmaz (mf 23/6), Gretar Steinsson (df 9/1)

Fenerbahce – Eskisehirspor

Fener: Emre Belozoglu (mf 7/2), Moussa Sow (att 26/16)

Eskisehir: Rodrigo Tello (mf 24/2), Mehmet Erkut Senturk (mf 1/0). Doubtful are Servet Cetin (df 24/2), Nuri Fatih Aydin (0/0)

Besiktas – Antalyaspor

Besiktas; Ismail Koybasi (df 0), Ugur Boral (mf 18/1), Hugo Almeida (att 19/9), Mamadou Niang (att 7/1), Ibrahim Toraman (df 25/3). Doubtful are Tomas Sivok (df 24/5) and Mustafa Pektemek (att 3/0)

Elche – Xerez

Elche: Beranger (df 7/0)

Xerez: Raul Camara (df 28/0), Rafa Garcia (mf 13/0), Jose Mari Romero (att 11/2), Inigo Velez (att 7/1), Manuel Ruz (df 7/0), Iago Bouzon (df 22/0), Adrian Ruiz (mf 18/0), Bart Ogbeche (att 8/1). Doubtful are Jose Vega (mf 25/2) and Rodolfo Bodipo (att 2/1)

Huesca – Sabadell

Huesca: Antonio Ruben Parraga Ortiz (0), Carlos Diogo (df 22/2)

Sabadell: Anibal Zurdo Rodriguez (att 29/9), Pablo Ruiz Barrero (df 14/0), Jesus Olmo Lozano (df 0), Victor Espasandin (df 16/1), Tono Garcia (df 1/0), Nabil Baha (att 5/0), Raul Goni (df 11/0), Fito Miranda (mf 14/0)

Lyon – Toulouse

Lyon: Steed Malbranque (mf 25/2), Milan Bisevac (df 27/0) and Dejan Lovren (df 18/1)

Toulouse: Ali Ahamada (gk 30). Doubtful are Yannick Djalo (att 16/0), Adil Hermach (mf 6/0), Eden Ben Basat (att 6/1)

Udinese has suspended Di Natale (27/17), Milan Balotelli (att 8/7)

Palermo – Bologna

Palermo: Andrea Mantovani (df 5/0) and Andrea Dossena (df 9/0). Striker Hernandez (7/0) is back

Bologna: Diego Perez (mf 20/0), Daniele Paponi (att 3/0), Cesare Natali (df 4/0), Alessandro Diamanti (att 28/7). Back is Pazienza (mf 14/0)

Cagliari -Inter

Cagliari: Radja Nainggolan (mf 28/2), Francesco Pisano (df 28/1), Vlada Avramov (gk/ )

Inter: Ezequiel Schelotto (mf 7/1), Luca Castellazzi (gk 2/0), Gaby Mudingayi (mf 9/0), Joel Obi (mf 2/0), Diego Milito (att 20/9), Rodrigo Palacio (att 25/12), Cristian Chivu (df 8/1), Dejan Stankovic (mf 3/0), Antonio Cassano (att 27/8), Ibrahima M’Baye

PSV Eindhoven – Ajax

PSV scoring 3,03 per game (88 goals in 29 rounds) and Ajax 1st gj get red card on last game

PSV: Luciano Narsingh (att 18/6), Wilfred Bouma (df 18/0), Jurgen Locadia (att 12/5). Back is Mertens (att 24/13)

Ajax: Kenneth Vermeer (gk 28/0), Nicolai Boilesen (0/0), Davy Klaassen (mf 2/0), Isaac Cuenca (att 2/0)

Heerenveen – Willem II

heerenveen: Jeffrey Gouweleeuw (df 26/1), Daniël de Ridder (att 15/3), Kenneth Otigba (df 3/0), Oussama Tannane (att 8/0). Doubtful is Marten de Roon (mf 21/1), Zomer /df 24/0)is back

Willem II: Ruud van der Rijt (df 4/0), Mathijs Branderhorst (gk 0), Ryan Sanusi (mf 2/0), Hans Mulder (mf 22/2), Jens Podevijn (att 17/2), Niek Vossebelt (mf 22/3), Nicky Hofs (mf 6/0), Gaby Jallo (df 13/0), Jeroen Lumu (att 10/1), Ricardo Ippel (mf 15/1), Robbie Haemhouts (mf 20/3) and Larbi El Harouchi

RKC Waalwijk – Feyenoord

RKC: Mark Janssen (att), Imad Najah (mf 19/1), Furhgill Zeldenrust (att 4/0), Richard Barroilhet (att 0/0), Dennis Lemke (mf 0/0), Sigourney Bandjar (df 9/0). Doubtful are Peter Jungschlager(r)(mid) and Robert Braber (mf 28/3). Back is Chevalier (att 26/8)

Feyenoord: Terence Kongolo (df 5/0) and Kostas Lamprou (gk 12/0). Doubtful is Lex Immers (mf 27/10). back are Clasie (mf 28/2), Immmers (mf 27/10) and Vormer (mf 15/0)

De Graafschap – Cambuur

De Graafschap: Anco Jansen (att 23/16), Karim Tarfi (mf 5/2), Santy Hulst (mf 16/3), Frank Van Kouwen (df 15/0), Vlatko Lazic (mf 14/0), Ted van de Pavert (df 18/1), Ties Evers (df 4/0), Jeroen Drost (df 3/0). Doubtful is Harrie Gomman (att 7/1)

mls preview

Real Salt Lake – Vancouver Whitecaps

Second-place in the West RSL hosts third-place Vancouver, as these two teams jockey for position in the playoff race.

Real Salt Lake (4-4-2): Rimando; Beltran, Watson-Siriboe, Borchers, Wingert; Grabavoy, Alvarez, Steele, Morales; Saborio, Espindola.

INJURY REPORT

OUT: DF Chris Schuler (L foot bone stress response); GK Lalo Fernandez (R wrist stress fracture)

QUESTIONABLE: DF Jamison Olave (L hamstring strain)

PROBABLE: MF Ned Grabavoy (L knee MCL strain); DF Nat Borchers (L quadriceps strain); FW Fabian Espindola (R ankle sprain)

Vancouver Whitecaps (4-5-1): Cannon; Lee, DeMerit, Bonjour, Rochat; Richards, Koffie, Robson, Davidson, Sanvezzo; Mattocks.

INJURY REPORT

OUT: FW Omar Salgado (R foot fracture)

QUESTIONABLE: MF John Thorrington (R quad strain)